CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 C80573

Mr. Daniel T. Petrosini
Alpha International 40 Parker Road, Suite 201
Elizabeth, NJ 07207

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton jersey knit fabric and a 100% cotton "fleece' pile fabric (unbrushed), from Australia.

Dear Mr. Petrosini:

In your letter dated October 8, 1997 and Fax dated October 29, 1997, on behalf of Westex Inc., Chicago, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two representative samples were provided. The first item, identified as style Pedigree, consists of a 100% cotton single jersey knit fabric. Your letter indicates that this material will be imported in 153 cm widths +5%, weighs 190 g/m2 +5% and uses 20/1 gauge yarns.

The second item, a three thread "fleece" fabric, identified as style Camelot, is of a 100% cotton pile knit construction. This is a three yarn fabric containing flat lying loops (unbrushed) on one side. You indicate that the fabric will be imported in 170 cm widths +5%, weighs 300 g/2 +5% and uses 20/1 gauge yarns.

The applicable subheading for style Pedigree will be 6002.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, circular knit, wholly of cotton yarns not exceeding 100 metric number per single yarn. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent.

The applicable subheading for style Camelot, will be 6001.21.0000, HTS, which provides for ... looped pile fabrics, of cotton. The rate of duty is 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division